Home > ServicesInformation Notice on Privacy

Information Notice on Privacy

  • Information notice on Purchases, Booking Changes and Refunds

    As per Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003, "Regulations on Personal Data Protection", we inform you that the personal data requested of you by the Call Center operator when you ask to buy a ticket, change a booking, cancel a journey or ask for a refund of tickets bought on-line, will be processed by our company for the purposes strictly necessary and connected to managing your request. For these purposes, the submission of your data is necessary as, without it, we could not meet your requests.

    Processing formalities
    Your personal data will be processed on paper and digital supports using manual and IT instruments adopting suitable measures for guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of the data. Your data will not be communicated to other subjects, nor will it be in any way the subject of circulation. In their capacity as Data Managers, it will it be known by the Marketing, N/I Sales and Assistance Office of Trenitalia S.p.A, by "Tele Sistemi Ferroviaria S.p.A.", as well as responsible persons designated by said Data Managers.

    Data Processing Responsible Body
    The body responsible for data processing is Trenitalia S.p.A. with registered offices in Piazza della Croce Rossa 1, 00161 Rome (Italy).
    The body responsible for the data processing is the Sale and assistance office N/I of Trenitalia S.p.A

    Rights of the interested parties
    You may at any time exercise your rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03 against the above mentioned subjects, including the rights: for confirmation of the existence of personal data regarding you, and to know their contents and origin, verify their accuracy or request that they be integrated, updated or changed; request that the data be deleted, transformed into an anonymous form or that any data treated in breach of the law be blocked; and to oppose in any case, for lawful reasons, their processing.

  • Information Notice on Sale Statement

    As per Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003, "Regulations on Personal Data Protection", we inform you that the personal data requested of you by the Call Center operator when you ask to buy a ticket, change a booking, cancel a journey or ask for a refund of tickets bought on-line, will be processed by our company for the purposes strictly necessary and connected to managing your request. For these purposes, the submission of your data is necessary as, without it, we could not meet your requests.

    Processing formalities
    Your personal data will be processed on paper and digital supports using manual and IT instruments adopting suitable measures for guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of the data. Your data will not be communicated to other subjects, nor will it be in any way the subject of circulation. In their capacity as Data Managers, it will it be known by the N/I Sales and Assistance Office of Trenitalia S.p.A, "Tele Sistemi Ferroviaria S.p.A.", as well as responsible persons designated by said Data Managers.

    Data Processing Responsible Body
    The body responsible for data processing is Trenitalia S.p.A. with registered offices in Piazza della Croce Rossa 1, 00161 Rome (Italy).
    The body responsible for the data processing is the "N/I" Sale and Assistance Office of Trenitalia S.p.A with registered offices in Via Giolitti, 2 Rome (Italy).

    Rights of the interested parties
    You may at any time exercise your rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03 against the above mentioned subjects, including the rights: for confirmation of the existence of personal data regarding you, and to know their contents and origin, verify their accuracy or request that they be integrated, updated or changed; request that the data be deleted, transformed into an anonymous form or that any data treated in breach of the law be blocked; and to oppose in any case, for lawful reasons, their processing.

  • Information Notice on the Trenitalia.com Help Desk

    As per Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003, "Regulations on Personal Data Protection", we inform you that the personal data requested of you by the Call Center operator when you ask to buy a ticket, change a booking, cancel a journey or ask for a refund of tickets bought on-line, will be processed by our company for the purposes strictly necessary and connected to managing your request. For these purposes, the submission of your data is necessary as, without it, we could not meet your requests.

    Processing formalities
    Your personal data will be processed on paper and digital supports using manual and IT instruments adopting suitable measures for guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of the data. Your data will not be communicated to other subjects, nor will it be in any way the subject of circulation. In their capacity as Data Managers, it will it be known by the N/I Sales and Assistance Office of Trenitalia S.p.A, "Tele Sistemi Ferroviaria S.p.A.", as well as responsible persons designated by said Data Managers.

    Data Processing Responsible Body
    The body responsible for data processing is Trenitalia S.p.A. with registered offices in Piazza della Croce Rossa 1, 00161 Rome (Italy).
    The body responsible for the data processing is the "N/I" Sale and Assistance Office of Trenitalia S.p.A

    Rights of the interested parties
    You may at any time exercise your rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03 against the above mentioned subjects, including the rights: for confirmation of the existence of personal data regarding you, and to know their contents and origin, verify their accuracy or request that they be integrated, updated or changed; request that the data be deleted, transformed into an anonymous form or that any data treated in breach of the law be blocked; and to oppose in any case, for lawful reasons, their processing.

  • Information Notice on Baggage Carriers

    As per Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003, "Regulations on Personal Data Protection", we inform you that the personal data requested of you by the Call Center operator when you ask to buy a ticket, change a booking, cancel a journey or ask for a refund of tickets bought on-line, will be processed by our company for the purposes strictly necessary and connected to managing your request. For these purposes, the submission of your data is necessary as, without it, we could not meet your requests.

    Processing formalities
    Your personal data will be processed on paper and digital supports using manual and IT instruments adopting suitable measures for guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of the data. Your data will not be communicated to other subjects, nor will it be in any way the subject of circulation. In their capacity as Data Managers, it will it be known by the N/I Sales and Assistance Office of Trenitalia S.p.A, "Tele Sistemi Ferroviaria S.p.A.", as well as responsible persons designated by said Data Managers.

    Data Processing Responsible Body
    The body responsible for data processing is Trenitalia S.p.A. with registered offices in Piazza della Croce Rossa 1, 00161 Rome (Italy).
    The body responsible for the data processing is the "N/I" Sale and Assistance Office of Trenitalia S.p.A

    Rights of the interested parties
    You may at any time exercise your rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03 against the above mentioned subjects, including the rights: for confirmation of the existence of personal data regarding you, and to know their contents and origin, verify their accuracy or request that they be integrated, updated or changed; request that the data be deleted, transformed into an anonymous form or that any data treated in breach of the law be blocked; and to oppose in any case, for lawful reasons, their processing.